Development of Dielectrophoretic Impedance Measurement Devices for Biomarker Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology (2018)
Fuzzy Logic Systems Institute (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Masanori  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (60613594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氷室 貴大  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70803964)
Research Collaborator KUROKI Futoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 誘電泳動 / 広帯域インピーダンス計測 / インピーダンス計測 / 腫瘍マーカー / 広帯域計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed dielectrophoretic devices that enable the impedance measurement of biological cells and molecules. The device for the electrical evaluation of biological molecules consists of a microchannel and two aluminum electrodes. Operation of the device was demonstrated using DNA molecules by applying an AC voltage of 20 V peak-to-peak and 1 MHz to the device. The DNA molecules were stretched and immobilized between the electrodes. The electrical properties of the DNA has been determined by measuring impedance changes the electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波帯における誘電泳動およびインピーダンス計測は,電極の微細(ナノオーダー)化と電極形状の設計の難しさから,いまだ誰もなし得ていない.本研究では,癌腫瘍マーカーとして注目されている循環腫瘍細胞やDNA等の生体分子の電気的測定を明らかにするための測定手法およびデバイスを開発した.腫瘍マーカーのマイクロ波帯における誘電特性の違いが明らかになれば,この違いに基づいた高感度検出・同定により,癌をはじめとする疾患の早期診断が可能となり,その社会的意義も極めて高い.