Construction of a data-oriented Kansei feedback control system that connects humans and machines with Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toru  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200825)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Takuya
Ikeda Hiroaki
Machizawa Maro
Tanaka Kiyokazu
Yamasaki Yoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性フィードバック制御 / データ指向型制御 / ヒューマンインタフェース / データベース駆動型制御 / カスケード制御 / 感性フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the level of happiness is considered low despite the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) being high, and a wide gap separates \material wealth" related to GDP and \mental wealth such as Kansei related to the level of happiness. To ll this gap, materials should be controlled to enhance Kansei according to human feelings. However, it is difficult to obtain the Kansei model because of time-variant and nonlinear system. In this study, the design of a data-oriented cascade control system based on Kansei is proposed. In particular, a database-driven controller is designed for a human based on Kansei. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme is experimentally veried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は,国内総生産(GDP)が高いにも関わらず幸福度が低いとされている.そのため,GDP に関する「物の豊かさ」と,幸福度に関する「心の豊かさ」には大きなギャップが存在している.したがって,そのギャップを埋めるために,既に高度な「物」(自動車,油圧ショベル,福祉支援機器など)が,人の感性を考慮し,心の豊かさが向上するように動作すべきだと考えられる.このような背景において,本研究で取り上げている,感性を動的に制御する「感性フィードバック制御法」は,上述の社会的課題を解決する一つの糸口であり,今後重要視されるものと考えられる。