Development of controller design methods using non-parametric system models represented by a finite number of frequency responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOBUYAMA Eitaku  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50205291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 泰  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20413809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords制御系設計 / PID制御 / ロバスト制御 / 凸最適化 / ノンパラメトリックモデル / 制御理論 / 有限個周波数応答モデル / むだ時間システム / 繰り返し制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop controller design methods using non-parametric system models which are represented by a finite number of frequency responses. The research outcomes are as follows: Robust PID controller design methods for the nom-parametric system models are developed and their effectiveness is confirmed by some numerical examples. Moreover, to improve the performance of the closed-loop systems robust control design methods with fixed-order controllers are also developed. Because the fixed-order controllers include more design parameters than PID controllers, the fixed-order controllers can achieve the better performance than PID controllers. The effectiveness of robust control with fixed-order controllers are demonstrated by some numerical examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ノンパラメトリックモデルである有限個周波数応答モデルを制御対象のモデルとして使うことにより、ロバストPID制御器設計や固定次数制御器を用いたロバスト制御系設計が凸最適化問題として定式化することができるということを示した点にある。また、有限個周波数応答モデルは実験データから直接導出することができる等の特質により、本研究で開発した設計法は現実の制御対象に適用することが容易であり大変実用的である。この点において、本研究で得られた成果は社会的意義も高い。