Development of Control Theory for Unbounded-Variation Systems Based on Rough Path Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (20549018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形制御 / ラフパス解析 / 確率システム / 安定論 / 非ホロノミックシステム / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to build a basic theory of stabilization for dynamical systems driven by unbounded-variation signals, named "rough controlled systems", which are augmented systems of stochastic differential equation systems. In this study, we obtained system representations of the dynamics of rough controlled systems via rough path analysis, derived a new sufficient condition for controllability of nonlinear controlled systems influenced by unbounded-variation signals, and developing a control strategy by using correction terms, which represents the effects of unbounded-variation signals. Then, we also try extending stochastic stability analysis to rough controlled systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究課題で提案したラフ制御システムは,これまでの常微分方程式による確定システムと確率微分方程式による確率システムとを包含し,かつ上位互換となるシステム表現である。そのため,これまで断絶していた確定・確率システムにおける種々の制御理論を,拡大を伴って統一するための礎となると考えられる。
社会的意義:ラフ制御システム制御を用いることで,宇宙ロボットのような非ホロノミックシステムの制御問題を容易にし,また,非線形性や不連続性の解析や設計にも貢献する可能性があることから,Society5.0のためにますます複雑化するさまざまな実システムの制御問題を解決するための設計理論を導くと考えられる。