Development of simple evaluation method of residual pre-stressing force in PC structure by using concrete expansion with water absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIJIWA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80546242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩波 光保  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90359232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords残存プレストレス / 膨潤作用 / プレストレストコンクリート / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dried concrete expands by absorbing water, and this volumetric change of concrete can be confined by external pre-stressing force. We tried to develop simple evaluation method of residual pre-stressing force in PC structure by using this character.
For small scale test specimens, it is confirmed that the volumetric change can be confined by external force in experiment and numerical analysis. However, in the experiment with the real scale test specimen, such a tendency can not be observed, though numerical analysis gives similar trends with small scale test. This difference may be caused by uneven water contents and microcracks in real scale test specimen.
Applicability of image analysis to measure the volumetric change is also examined. It is found that quantity of light is important to get precise result.