Non-destructive Evaluation for Quality of Concrete Cover by Non-Contact Magnetic Impact Elastic Wave Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 広基  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50750246)
内田 慎哉  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 衝撃弾性波法 / 電磁パルス法 / 衝撃弾性波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to evaluate the quality of cover of reinforced concrete, magnetic impacting method was applied to two types of concrete specimen; one is hardened concrete and another is fresh concrete. As a result, a volume of coarse aggregate in hardened concrete per unit volume could be evaluated by focusing on difference of velocity and frequency spectrum of elastic wave. Furthermore, it was confirmed that elastic wave propagated in fresh concrete can be measured with non-contact sensors.