Methods for Stress Analysis and Slab Thickness Design of Long-Life Concrete Pavement in consideration of Differential Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryoichi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20016702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 由布子  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30624564)
Research Collaborator KAMETA Shoichi
YOSHIMOTO Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不同沈下 / 連続鉄筋コンクリート舗装 / クリープ / 変位適合条件 / せん断伝達 / コンクリート舗装 / 長寿命設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to help establish design method of slab thickness of long-life continuously reinforced concrete (CRC) pavement with a gap under the slab due to differential settlement, judging method for contact of CRC slab with asphalt intermediate layer (layer) and that for the segregation between both as well as the gap model, creep effect on self-weight induced stress of the CRC slab, shear transfer model of the transverse crack based on aggregate interlock are investigated.
Results show that judging method of the contact of the slab with the layer and the gap model are appropriate, the creep effect on the self-weight induced stress is clearly observed at the beginning of the contact, and the shear transfer model consisting of shear strain defined as faulting/crack width at the beginning of the aggregate interlock as well as shear stiffness after that is effective in evaluate stresses on loading and non-loading sides adjacent to the transverse crack.