Development of high durability eco concrete containing amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takao  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20284309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / コンクリート / 塩害劣化 / フライアッシュ / 断面修復効果 / 自己治癒 / ひび割れ閉塞 / アルギニン / 塩害 / 断面修復 / PCM / 鉄筋腐食 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that concrete containing alginine, a kind of amino acid, could promote the growth of microalga on concrete surface during the setting in marine environment, which would improve the habitat for fishes in the sea.
Considering this background, in this study, the influence of alginine dosage into the patch repair materials applied for the concrete structures located in marine environment on the repair effect against the chloride-induced steel corrosion in concrete was investigated. Moreover, self-healing performance of repair materials containing not only alginine but also fly ash and gypsum was investigated. As a result, the dosage of alginine improved the protection performance of repair materials against chloride-induced corrosion including the cases of the crack-introduced specimens. The closing rate of introduced cracks in the repair materials was promoted by the combination of fly ash mixing and the dosage of alginine due to the immersion into the heated water.