Evaluation of compaction degree based on the information on concrete surface during vibration compaction of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YUKI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70509166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
上村 健二  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords締固め / 技能 / 打込み面の輝度 / 自己組織化マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the evaluation of compaction degree based on the time change in brightness value on concrete surface during vibration compaction of concrete.As a result, the brightness value on concrete surface increases as the compaction energy increases. This tendency does not depends on concrete mixture and the existence of rebar. Moreover, the relationship between the brightness and compaction energy with multiple times compaction is almost same as an one time compaction.There is a possibility that the degree of compaction can be quantitatively evaluated from the brightness value of the concrete surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,これまで作業員の暗黙知であったコンクリートの締固め判断が可視化され,作業員の技能に依存することなく適切な締固め判定が実現できる可能性がある。打ち込み面の輝度情報に基づくことで,面的な締固め評価が可能であることも大きな成果である。本研究の成果により,誰もが卓越した技能を必要とすることなく,コンクリートの適切な締固め判定が可能となり,このことは社会的に大きな意義を持つ。