Fundamental investigation of the applicability of stress evaluation based on brain waves to the assessment of environmental vibration caused by road bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasunao  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境振動 / 振動評価 / 脳波 / ストレス評価 / 橋梁振動 / 客観評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to accumulate fundamental knowledge about the applicability of stress evaluation based on brain waves measured by a portable electroencephalograph to the assessment of environmental vibrations. The experimental results implied that the evaluation based on brain waves might be related to subjective responses to vibration. However, there was significant inter-subject variability in the experimental results, which might be caused by various factors, including the method and accuracy of the measurement of brain wave with portable electroencephalographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境振動問題は,建物の居住者による心理的・主観的な判断により顕在化することから,その評価指標には主観的判断を用いることが自然である.一方で,心理的応答は,回答者が恣意的に応答を決定できる.そこで本研究は,環境振動の評価指標に可能な限り客観的な裏付けを与えることを目的に,より客観的な計測が可能な脳波による評価の適用性を検討したものである.結果としては,一般の居住環境下でも利用可能な簡易脳波計による計測では,現時点で環境振動評価に適用可能と判断できる結果は得られなかった.