Development of heat treatment system by small and portable induction heating device for repair weld of steel bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirohata Mikihito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50565140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼橋 / 補修 / 溶接 / 残留応力 / 熱処理 / 補修補強 / 高周波誘導加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is general that bolting is applied on repair and reinforcement of steel structures damaged by corrosion or fatigue. Bolting as a repair joining method has demerits like as weight increase and difficulty of work at narrow part. This study assumes application of welding on repair and reinforcement of steel structures because welding may control the weight increase and have better workability at narrow part compared with bolting.
However, welding residual stress possibly affects the structural performance of repaired members. Therefore, heat treatment by small and portable induction heating device for reduction of welding residual stress was investigated in this study. A series of experiment and numerical analysis was performed on patch joints simulating repair on damaged steel structural members. In this repair welding, a method for reducing residual stress by the portable induction heating device was proposed.