Estimation of displacement, the vector and velocity by using satellite SAR for an efficient inspection of bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Susaki Junichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90327221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤塚 慎  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80548743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衛星SAR / 人工構造物 / 変位 / 三次元変動 / モニタリング / 水蒸気遅延 / 橋梁 / 気象データ / 橋梁点検 / 衛星合成開口レーダ / 干渉SAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a technique of time-series synthetic aperture radar (SAR) images for estimating the displacement of bridges. The analysis revealed that the accuracy of the estimates deeply depends on the orientation of the bridges. As a result, we extended the research target of interest from bridges to general man-made structures, and we focused on the estimation of the three-dimensional (3D) displacement by utilizing satellite SAR images observed on multi-orbits. The technique calculates the vectors of the displacement from each orbital images, and estimates the 3D displacement from the vectors and GPS data. In addition, we developed another technique for estimating differential settlement velocity of man-made structures from time-series SAR images by discriminating ground-driven permanent scatterers from man-made structures-driven ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上昇軌道と下降軌道という異なる軌道の時系列SAR画像を用いた人工構造物、地盤面の三次元変動モニタリング手法を提案、検証した。提案手法では、衛星SAR画像のみを用いる手法に加えて、GPSデータを併用する手法も検討した。実験の結果、 全提案手法において局所的な変動を把握可能であること、また南北方向の変動については測量結果の統合により推定可能となることを示した。結論として、時系列SAR解析により人工構造物の三次元変動を定量的かつ定性的に示せたという点において提案手法は維持管理に貢献できる実用的な可能性を秘めていると結論付けられる。