Structural Design of High-Rise Chimney of Floating Solar Updraft Power Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA KUNITOMO  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70216307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 知己  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
鈴木 康夫  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50431698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 煙突構造 / 浮体構造 / 風荷重 / 波浪動揺 / 太陽熱発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽熱 / ソーラーアップドラフトタワー / 上昇気流 / コレクター / 浮体 / 波浪荷重 / 鋼製煙突 / ソーラーアップドラフト発電 / 動揺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, referring to the main structure of RC tower with height of 1000m designed by Schlaich for 200MW class Solar Updraft Power Generator, whose weight is about 530,000ton. the chimney structures by Steel Shell and Steel Truss are considered and their feasibility was assessed. In addition, the floating structure which supports the 1000m chimney structure is also discussed from viewpoint of stress response and inclined angle due to wind and wave forces for the safe operation.