Study on microscopic mechanisms inducing shear failure behavior of geo-materials using high-accuracy AE measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO Reiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80312974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤工学 / 土質力学 / 室内土質試験 / AE測定 / 微視的メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroscopic shear failure of granular geomaterials under no-bonding condition is induced by microscopic intergranular sliding and particle crushing. The link between the macroscopic behavior and the microscopic mechanisms is, however, not yet clearly understood. Thus, a series of laboratory shear testing on a non-bonded geomaterial is conducted, while employing a high-accuracy measurement of acoustic emissions (AEs) that has been improved drastically in recent years. As a result, it was confirmed that the AE measurement method and the data analysis procedures that are used and developed for the current study can identify the occurrence of the microscopic intergranular sliding and particle crushing and provide information of macroscopic shear band formation in a non-destructive manner.