A proposal of estimation method of incident wave to base rock considering effect of multidimensional wave propagation and nonlinearity of surface ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 顕  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, その他部局等, 副首席主任研究員 (50093175)
野田 利弘  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震波 / 非線形 / 多次元波動伝播 / 弾塑性解析 / 水~土連成解析 / 粘性境界条件 / 材料非線形性 / 基盤 / 地震工学 / 地盤工学 / 表層地盤 / 非線形性 / 直達波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new utilization of the viscous boundary condition that enables to estimate an upward wave in bedrock from an observational record in consideration of non-linearity and the influence of multi-dimensional wave propagation (refraction, transmission, reflection) by using a non-linear finite element code for soil was proposed. We verified that the proposed method behaves properly under a condition in which liquefaction phenomena and multi-dimensional wave propagation occurred.
In order to adopt to real problems, the observed record at the rock base of the Aratozawa dam bottom in the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake was picked up. We successfully reproduced the properties of the above-mentioned records and estimated the upward transmitting wave at the bedrock on the same point and estimated the upward transmitting wave in the bed-rock by using the proposed method. The results obtained in this study must raise a question about the future design of structures.