Experimental study on visualising and modelling heat-wate-NAPL-air multiphase flow in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takai Atsushi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FLORES Giancarlo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80598996)
乾 徹  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
勝見 武  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝熱 / 非水溶性液体(NAPL) / 画像解析 / 圧密 / 混相流 / 地盤改良 / 環境地盤工学 / エネルギー地盤工学 / 温度圧密 / 粘土 / NAPL / 地盤環境工学 / 土壌地下水汚染 / 熱伝導 / 溶出特性 / 多相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1) visualising heat-water-NAPL-air multiphase flow in porous media and 2) clarifying temperature effects on physical and chemical properties of the ground were done. First, we have clarified the applicability of an image analysis method incorporated with an infrared camera using a vertically one-dimentional column. By using this method, we found that residual saturation degrees of water and LNAPL can be almost stable after 4th cycle of drainage and imbibition in a soil column and that reponse of ground temperature is more dependent on heating time than on heating temperature. Second, deformation of clay ground subjected to elevated temperatures was evaluated by an element-scale test and a large-scale tank test. Experimental results demonstrate that response ofground temperature is more dependent on heating period than on heating temperature. It was also clarified that the temperature effects on deformation is more significant with clay having higher water retentivity.