An elasto-plastic theory for formation of stick-slip and failure in decollement zone under the deep seabed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹山 智英  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00452011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデコルマ帯 / 粘土鉱物の変質 / 地盤力学 / 弾塑性構成式 / 土/水連成解析 / アスペリティー / スロースリップ地震 / 海溝型地震メカニズム / 鉱物変質 / スロースリップ / ダイレタンシー特性 / ひずみ軟化 / 弾塑性構成モデル / 地震性すべり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an elasto-plastic constitutive model considering the alteration from smectite to illite of clay minerals for the surface layer of the sliding part of the decollement zone, and incorporated it into the soil / water coupling system. Numerical simulation was carried out in the case where the decollement zone alters while receiving shear stress assuming plate subduction. The occurrence of excess pore water pressure accompanying alteration of clay minerals was in good agreement with the fact observed near the decollement zone. In addition, it was found that such alteration of clay minerals brings over-consolidation to the decollement zone and results in strain softening during shearing. This is consistent with the mechanism that sticking occurs in the decollement zone and an earthquake occurs slowly.