Reconstruction of soil mechanics to describe the geomaterials mainly containing expansive minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kodaka Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベントナイト / 三軸試験 / 膨潤性鉱物 / モンモリロナイト / 不飽和 / サクション / 有効応力 / 膨潤性粘土鉱物 / 飽和度 / 不飽和土 / 地層処分 / 土質力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a series of triaxial tests using bentonite specimens was performed under various moisture conditions to study the mechanical properties of geomaterials containing a large amount of expansive minerals such as bentonite buffer materials used for radioactive waste disposal. It was also conducted to study the applicability of effective stress used in conventional soil mechanics.
As a result, it was shown that the influence of suction is large on the deformation and strength properties of bentonite buffer material, and the concept of effective stress does not hold. In addition, for bentonite buffer materials in saturated condition, the applicability of concept of effective stress was shown through numerical simulation, even for problems with large deformation such as triaxial test and direct shear test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の飽和度ならびに応力条件下におけるベントナイト緩衝材の系統的な三軸試験を実施し,そのダイレイタンシー特性を含む変形・強度特性を明らかにし,さらに,飽和度に応じた変形・強度特性の変化は,膨潤性鉱物特有の高いサクションの影響であることを示したことの学術的な意義は大きい。また,不飽和条件下での従来の有効応力の適用限界を示しつつ,その一方で飽和条件のベントナイトであれば,有効応力をベースとした数値シミュレーションによって緩衝材の大変形時の挙動予測までできることを示したことの社会的な意義は大きい。