Flood quantile estimation by interpolation using pseudo-discharge data generated by a physically-based hydrologic model utilizing atmospheric re-analysis data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90554212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気再解析データ / 分布型水循環モデル / 河川流量 / チャオプラヤ川 / ブミポンダム / 年最大日流量 / 擬似作成 / 土壌水分 / 大気再解析 / 超長期河川流量 / 模擬作成 / 100年確率流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For river planning and basin water resources management, it is necessary to determine the design water level which has long term return period. In general, observation record is shorter than that. Therefore, pseudo-discharge data is generated much enough to determine design level. There are many methods for generating pseudo-discharge data.
In this research, numerous atmospheric data was created by recombining both atmospheric reanalysis data and satellite based observed rainfall data as a data could be happened in actual situation. And then, Bhumibol dam inflow was calculated utilizing a distributed hydrologic model by those data. A histogram of annual maximum daily river discharge from generated long-term river discharge data was similar with that of original data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川流量について,観測データは限られた年数しか得ることができない.そのため,河川計画に重要となる100年確率流量を外挿によって求めるしかなかった.しかし,本研究において,限られた年数しか存在しない気象データから,多数年におよぶ河川流量データを擬似的に作成する手法が提案された.