| Project/Area Number |
16K14310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Satoru 神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中道 治久 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 火山雷 / 電場 / 気象レーダー / 数値シミュレーション / 現地観測 / Xバンド偏波レーダー / 電場観測 / 電場推定数値計算モデル / 放電による電荷の中和 / ライダー / 電場計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a lightning phenomenon "Volcanic lightning" that occurs with the volcanic eruption. Volcanic lightning is frequently seen when eruption takes place, but its charging mechanism has not been elucidated yet. This study aims to find the plume structure causing the charging mechanism by visualizing the internal electric field of volcanic plume. On February 19, 2018 Mt.Sinabung in Indonesia caused an explosion. We collected Sector Range Height Indicator data within 10km from the vent for the first time in the world. In this research, by visualizing the data of Mt.Sinabung three-dimensionally, we investigated the variation of electric field with eruption. We applied riming electrification as a charge generation mechanism and analyzed the electric field under the hypothesis that the charge separation mechanism of weather lightning is applicable in volcanic lightning by considering graupel as large particle of volcanic lapilli and ice crystal as small particle of volcanic ash.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで観測と数値シミュレーションを比較することが困難であった雷現象について,火山雷を取り扱うことで,観測結果と数値シミュレーション結果を比較できる道を開いた.数値シミュレーションについては,レーダーデータと電場数値モデルを組み合わせた火山雷ハイブリッドモデルによって火山現象内部の電場を計算することができるようになった.