Development of lactic bacteria-included granular material for recycling sediment under microorganism activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TADASHI  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50263736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (50707247)
中下 慎也  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機泥 / 竹粉 / 石炭灰 / 微生物活性 / 造粒物 / 生態系再生 / アルカリ剤造粒物 / 乳酸菌 / アルカリ剤 / 底棲生物 / 酸化還元反応 / 再生評価 / 循環型 / 微生物 / ミネラル / 堆積有機泥 / 廃棄物利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess discharge of untreated- organic matter causes a huge accumulation of sediment in water bodies, deteriorating both water quality and ecosystem. To solve these issues, alkaline granular-having fly ash, steel making slag, and bamboo power as main components was developed. In the development, activated conditions of lactobacillus, dissolution of ash components, changes in bacteria activation after supplying ash, and structure of silicic acids that are useful for diatom were elucidated. Furthermore, methods for promoting dissolution of alkaline granular were also proposed. It was observed that benthos inhabitation was improved (uninhabitable to seasonal inhabitable) after the scattering alkaline granular on bottom sediment.