Development of a submerged/floating flood shelter with a super-elastic-mooring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mutsuda Hidemi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェルター / 水害 / 津波 / 係留 / 粒子法 / 津波シェルター / 弾性係留索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated hydraulic and motion performance of a submerged/floating shelter with a super-elastic-mooring system as space to protect people from tsunami attack and floating debris in experimental and numerical works. The results showed that the trapezoidal and streamline tsunami shelter types can reduce fluid pressure and shelter motions such as surge, sway and heave, especially in high Froude number cases. We found that the impact pressure acting on the shelter caused by floating debris such as ship and house models can be reduced by an elastic mooring system, leading to the resultant motions of the shelter being relatively smaller and quasi-steady state. In addition, we developed a particle based model coupling with Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics (SPH), Discrete Element Method (DEM) and Extended DEM (EDEM) with some improvements to compute fluid structure interaction among flood flow, floating debris and a flood shelter with an elastic mooring.