A Study on Survey of Tidal Flats in a wide range of time in a short time by GNSS-R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Irie Hiroki  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (70249887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葉山 清輝  熊本高等専門学校, 情報通信エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (00238148)
Research Collaborator YOSHINO yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGNSS-R / GNSS / 干潟 / ドローン / 翼付きマルチコプター / 地形計測 / 固定翼ドローン / リモートセンシング / 海岸工学 / UAV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A radio waves from satellites such as GPS utilize circular polarization, and usually have a polarization plane turning to the right. The antenna for reception is also designed in accordance with the right turn with circular polarization. By reflecting radio waves, the polarization plane is reversed (because the radiation is from the mirror image, the polarization plane is reversed), and by using the left turning antenna, it is possible to receive a reflected wave. In this study, we confirmed reception of radio waves reflected from the ground using a left-handed circularly polarized antenna of a size that can be mounted on a drone. It did not reach the experiment of mounting devices other than the antenna on the drone. Development of a winged drone with the aim of carrying the device and flying for a long time would be carried out also.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干潟の環境を保つにはその状態を知ることが大事である。干潟の地形変化を記録する際の測量方法についてすると、従来の人が直接測量する方法では、地盤が緩いため作業に困難が伴い、レーザ測量や航空機測量では、広い範囲を計測が可能であるが、測量のコストと土地の利用価値が釣り合わないという欠点がある。そこで、ドローンなどの無人航空機を利用した測量に注目が集まっている。 我々の研究チームでは、測位衛星システム(GNSS)の電波に注目し、その反射波の有無や強度により、反射面である干潟の土地被覆状況の推定をおこなうことを提案した。