Visualization of invisible cities for hybrid urban planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイバースペース / 見えない都市 / 実空間 / アクセシビリティ / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between invisible city (cyberspace) and conventional city (actual space), which is the existing real space, we analyzed the change in digital check-in's real number and made reference to the ideal state of the net-conscious city. In addition, we presented a policy to visualize invisible city in cyber space by big data analysis based on large scale extraction data from tweet information of the whole country. Furthermore, through the detailed analysis results by city based on tools such as KH-Coder, we clarified the characteristics of the city that is inherently equipped from tweet information. At the same time, we statistically identified the co-occurrence relationship between each tweets and urban facilities, and examined the possibility of future development of infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在ようやく「フィジカル」「サイバー」という用語の整理がなされつつあるICTの進展に伴う空間分断問題を先進的に扱った取り組みである。実空間からサイバー空間へと様々な行為が流出することにまかせず、両空間の長所を活かしながら両空間がつむぐ空間の活力をさらに高めるにはどうすればよいかということについて、両空間の実態を明らかにしたうえで具体の提言を行っていることに学術的意義および社会的意義が存在する。特にSNS上のつぶやきを誰にでも解析のできる言語資源として定義し、実際に整備を行って空間解析に活用した点は今後の発展可能性が高く、萌芽研究としての十分な知見が得られたといえる。