Development of GNSS Availability in Urban Environments Using by Street View Images and Evaluation of QZSS in Urban
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masahiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20401309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衛星測位 / GNSS / 準天頂衛星 / 画像処理 / 測位シミュレーション / Google Street View / 準天頂衛星衛星 / 地理情報システム(GIS / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 測量・リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Performance of Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) positioning in urban environments is hindered by poor satellite availability because there are many man-made and natural objects in urban environments that obstruct satellite signals. To evaluate the availability of GNSS in cities, a software simulation of GNSS availability in urban areas using a panoramic image dataset from Google Street View. Photogrammetric image processing techniques are applied to reconstruct fisheye sky view images and detect signal obstacles. A software simulation of GNSS availability was demonstrated in Bangkok and Manila, and also evaluation of QZSS in Bangkok and Manila.