Study on Foreigners' Opinion to Travel Environment in Japan using SNS Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 富生  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO HITOMI  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00509193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通計画 / 交通システム評価 / ツイート / 外国人 / 土木計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify SNS (Social Networking Service) data to collect opinions on tourism and transport system in Japan in the view of foreigners. Data used in this study is about 67,000 SNS data posted in Japan by over 20,000 foreigners from 15 countries, such as China, USA, Indonesia, Philippines etc. The data which foreign residents is considered to post was deleted. The data analysis tells that there are less posts on transportation system, that the number of short comments with photo is larger than we expected and those comments are hardly interpreted. Moreover, translation is found to be problem. For further study, algorism to identify resident or traveler and one to analyze comments and photo simultaneously are needed.