Project/Area Number |
16K14319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Iryo Takamasa 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
喜多 伸一 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10224940)
下村 研一 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (90252527)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 交通行動実験 / バーチャルリアリティー / バーチャルリアリティ / 交通工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers have many chances to observe human behaviour in the presence of risks such as traffic accidents. The experimental approach of observing human behavior in the virtual environment is effective for this purpose. However, in existing virtual environment experiments, there exist following two issues, i.e. 'risks that exist in the real world cannot be properly reproduced' and 'the reproducibility of the physical reality is weak'. In this research, we developed an experimental method aiming at solving these issues. As a result of four types of experiments, it turned out that it is effective to use monetary incentives to reproduce risks in the virtual environment. Moreover, it was found that experimental results can be influenced by actual condition of humans' motions (such as walking around) in the virtual reality system.