Effect of non-invasive transcranial direct current stimulation on driving performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Park Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 倫明  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70329770)
山田 宗男  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70509653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKARU Mizobut  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 研究員 (20231615)
MANABU Ohta  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 研究員 (80727082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白質病変 / 高齢ドライバー / シュミレーション酔い / tDCS / ドライビングシュミレータ / 運転挙動 / シミュレーション酔い / ドライビングシミュレータ / 非侵襲 / 経頭蓋脳刺激 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Divers with leukoaraiosis, a common finding of brain MRI and a human factor causing traffic accidents and dangerous driving behaviors,were examined whether a transcranial direct current stimulator(tDCS)effected the driving performances as well as drivers without LA by means of a driving simulator (DS). At first, LA is significantly associated with DS sickness, especially when LA exists in both the frontal and parietal lobe. tDCS could reduce DS sickness, while driving performances evaluated by DS could not be improved. LA may be a useful tool to elucidate the mechanism of simulation sickness.