Possibility of high-frequency urban railway operation system that drastically reduces the investment amount for capacity improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Seiji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Research Collaborator YOSHIE Haruki
KOBAYASHI Wataru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高頻度運行 / 混雑緩和 / 移動閉そく / 運転曲線図 / エージェントモデル / コスト削減 / 混雑率 / 都市鉄道 / 信号保安 / エージェントシミュレーション / 高頻度運転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several urban rail lines of high congestion rate in Tokyo. Train delays have occurred due to high congestion rate and the huge number of passengers. It is necessary to increase the railway capacity. However, it is difficult to improve capacity due to the reduction of the subsidy budget. In Japan, the minimum operation interval is 120 seconds, but overseas a large number of railways are operated 90 seconds. We can reduce congestion of 180% to 140% by improving operation system.
The possibility of high frequency operation system that can reduce the investment amount was analyzed by agent simulation model and theoretical based on the operation curve diagram. As a result, it was found that the operation interval can be reduced by the moving block signaling system than the current on the Denentoshi and Hanzomon line. In addition, it showed that by increasing the truck capacity of Shibuya station, possible to achieve operation interval of approximately 90 seconds.