Monitoring of urban structure on the basis of high granularity data set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kiichiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00319790)
Research Collaborator UEMATSU Hitoshi
MATSUDA Yuka
ONO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市構造 / 階層ベイズモデル / 順序ロジットモデル / 水道栓情報 / 築年数 / 水道栓 / 階層型ロジットモデル / 空き家率 / 現地調査手順 / 階層ベイズ / 都市整備 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring of urban structure is required against the declining birth rate and population aging. The distributions of housing vacancy are expected to be one of the indicators of monitoring urban structure. However, there are many discussions on the time and labor problems in the field survey and the method of identifying vacant houses. In this study, the field survey of vacant houses was conducted. We also applied to the hierarchical Bayesian ordered logit model by using the field survey results, the water hydrant data, the fixed assets data and the building data. The accuracy of the detection of vacant houses was discussed.