Elucidation of virus disinfection mechanism and disinfection resistance mechanism by analysis of viral capsid protein with mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKI NOBUTAKA  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水系感染症ウイルス / 消毒耐性ウイルス / 熱処理 / 塩素処理 / 感染性評価手法 / PCR法 / PMAxx-Enhancer-PCR法 / 消毒不活化メカニズム / PMAxx-PCR法 / プラック形成法 / 消毒処理 / 精密質量分析 / カプシドタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the virus disinfection mechanism and the disinfection resistance mechanism by analysis of damage of viral capsid protein constituting virus particles. As a result, it was revealed that the damage of the capsid protein is the main cause of inactivation of adenovirus, coxsackievirus and pepper mild mottle virus in heat treatment. In contrast, it was suggested that not only the damage of the capsid protein but also mild oxidation and/or chlorination of the capsid protein probably contribute to inactivation of those viruses in chlorine treatment.