Fundamental study for development of ecological assessment procedure applying fatty acid analysis of predatory organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 恵  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内湾生態系 / 生態系評価 / 食物網解析 / 有機物動態 / 捕食性魚類 / マーカー脂肪酸組成 / 安定同位体比 / 志津川湾 / 陸起源有機物 / 食物網構造 / 土木環境システム / 生物圏現象 / モニタリング / 自然現象観測・予測 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gather fundamental information for developing ecological assessment procedures applying fatty acid composition analysis of predatory organisms, we conducted field studies in Shizugawa Bay. Predatory fish were collected at four stations within an approximately 2-km range of the bay, and analyzed for fatty acid compositions. As a result, there were significant differences in fatty acid compositions of predatory fish between the sampling stations. In addition, based on samplings of macrobenthos at two stations of estuary and middle-part of the bay, it was found that fatty acid compositions of macrobenthos were also different between the two stations and also reflected by those of predatory fish. We further found some patterns in the compositional changes of fatty acids between macrobenthos and predatory fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,捕食者生物の脂肪酸組成が同一湾内の比較的狭いエリアの中で有意に異なり,食物網を支える基礎生産物の局所性を適正に捉えられることを明らかにした点が挙げられる.このことは,捕食者生物の脂肪酸組成分析を応用して,簡便な生態系評価手法を構築するうえでの必要条件といえる.今後,食物連鎖過程を通じて,生産者から入力された脂肪酸が低次・高次消費者へと伝達される過程での組成変化について,より詳細かつ定量的な情報が蓄積されることで,実用的な生態系評価手法の確立が期待できる.