Application of SERS for understanding microbial metabolism at single-cell resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kengo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Research Collaborator HATORI Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物代謝解析 / ラマン散乱 / 微生物機能解明 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on a method using Raman scattering for elucidation of microbial metabolism. After cultivation with deuterium containing media, microbial metabolism was measured based on the appearance of C-D bond peak. In addition, surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) was applied to enhance the sensitivity. After washing the excess gold nanoparticles, an enhancer was added to perform gold enhancement reaction. The Raman spectrum derived from the C-D bond was enhanced. On the other hand, since the disappearance of the Raman spectrum from E. coli cells due to the light emission from gold nanoparticles was also observed, further optimization of the experimental protocol is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の大部分の機能や代謝は未解明であり、特に原位置かつ細胞レベルでの振る舞いは分かっていない。本研究では、ゲノム解析やトランスクリプトーム解析などによる遺伝子レベルでの解析では理解できない実際の環境におけるシングルセルレベルでの微生物の代謝を解明するための新規技術の開発に取り組んだものである。技術的課題は残るものの、今後の環境微生物生態解析において次の展開につながる新たな知見が得られた。