Development of quantification method of buried carbon derived from seaweed using fatty acid biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Osamu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 宗弘  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
Research Collaborator MARUO Chikako  東北大学, 工学部・工学研究科技術部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブルーカーボン / 脂肪酸 / バイオマーカー / 海草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how much marine plant-derived organic carbon remains in the actual waters after thousands of years. In this study, fatty acids in the core sample of sediments of Lake Ogawara was analyzed for the purpose of estimating the residual ratio of higher plant-derived organic carbon. LCFAs, biomarker fatty acids of plants, were detected in the sedimentary layer about 9000 years ago. In addition, carbon isotopic ratio of fatty acid C26:0 was used to separate organic carbon into marine and terrestrial origins. Here, the terrestrial and marine plants were represented by Manchurian wild rice and eelgrass, respectively. As a result, the estimated residual organic carbon content of the marine plant was close to the estimated residual rate of 40% in the previous study. This result suggests that carbon stable isotopic analysis of fatty acids in sediments can reveal buried carbon content from seaweed.