Development of hypoxia control method in closed bay by enhancing transfer function of electron in bottom sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20263791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子授受機能 / 堆積物燃料電池 / 底質 / 閉鎖性水域 / 貧酸素化抑制手法 / 底質浄化 / 閉鎖性内湾 / 電子授受機能の強化 / 貧酸素化抑制 / 堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 導電性微生物 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sediment microbial fuel cells (SMFCs) were focused as the hypoxia control method in closed bay by enhancing transfer function of electron in bottom sediment. As the experimental results, it is showed that 95% of electric generation of SMFCs came from the metabolism of the microorganisms and 5% of that came from an inorganic matter in bottom sediment. SMFCs were operated for 90days with turn-on or turn-off the electricity line, oxygen utilization rate of sediment was decreased 24% in turn-on condition compared with turn-off condition. Additionally, as the ORP value is extremely high in turn-on condition compared with turn-off condition, it is clearly showed that anaerobic condition in bottom sediment can be improved by introduction of SMFCs. And it is showed the possibility that the purification area in bottom sediment can be expanded by mixing/spreading of an appropriate amount of magnetite. As stated above, the main objective of this study was accomplished.