Development of arsenic detection and quantification systems using bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒ素 / 検出システム / バイオセンサー / ヒ素耐性遺伝子群 / ヒ素濃度測定 / レポーター遺伝子 / ArsR / ヒ酸 / 亜ヒ酸 / Rhodococcus / 転写制御 / 測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Arsenic detection system using bacteria and their arsenic resistant system was developed. A reporter plasmid in which the arsR gene and the promoter region of arsenic resistant genes including ArsR-binding site were inserted upstream of the luciferase gene, was constructed. The ArsR represses the transcription of the arsenic resistant genes and de-represses it in the presence of arsenite. It was shown that the resultant transformant can detect both arsenate and arsenite. By using a mutant lacking arsenite efflux pump genes, the sensitivity toward arsenic was enhanced. By adding the phosphate buffer during incubation, the strain can detect only arsenite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンプルと混合してインキュベートし発光量を測定するだけで、環境基準値以下の濃度のサンプルでも亜ヒ酸を検出可能な系を構築することができた。また、既知のヒ酸還元酵素遺伝子以外にもヒ酸還元に関与している遺伝子の存在が示唆されるなど、細菌とヒ素の関わりに関する新たな知見を得ることができた。