Experimental study for feasibility of "Sliding Structure" a flame structure without beam-column connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (30311856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10274490)
Research Collaborator NAGASHIMA Fumiaki
NODA Takumi
MATSUSHIMA Shinichi
BAO YINTU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摩擦接合 / 柱ー梁 / 超高層 / セルフセンタリング / ストッパー / ダンパー / 柱頭自由 / 震動台実験 / 制震構造 / 摩擦 / 耐震 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a 4-layered test strucvture with a rectangular 1 span was prepared by friction conection without pillar and beams being rigidly joined, and a dynamic vibration test was carried out using a shaking table. Experiments were carried out by stacking up to 4 layers after confirming the behavior with only 1 layer and 2 layers. Each layer was loaded with 1 ton of weight to achieve long period. As a result of the experiment, in the case of 1 layer it collided with a stopper when giving a high velocity seismic motion. The friction coefficient at that time was estimated to be around 0.4. In the 4-layer case, even if 60% input of earthquake ground motion of the Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake or Kumamoto earthquake was given it did not collide with the stopper. However, residual deformation occurred considerably in each experiment. Therefore, it is necessary to construct the sliding structure with a sliding part, a stopper, and a self centering mechanism.