Challenge for on-demanding wind tunnel experiment by developing pressure measurement method using photoresponsive nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 琢也  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
西村 宏昭  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (60420725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐風設計 / 風洞実験 / 圧力計測 / 光学応答 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing a novel method for wind tunnel experiment by developing a new pressure measurement method. The novelty lies in the use of the photoresponsivity of nanoparticles as a means for the measurement of pressure on object surfaces. To achieve this goal, firstly, optimal geometrical and mechanical scales of the experiment were theoretically investigated, taking into account the photoresponsivity of nanoparticles and the relevant similarity laws of fluid dynamics. Then, on the basis of the investigation, a prototype of the experiment device was actually built. Secondly, ways to control the flow of fluid media were developed by using the built experiment device. In parallel to the two abovementioned tasks, the optimization of nanoparticles was theoretically and experimentally conducted. With these tasks, the research group has succeeded in developing elements of techniques required for the realization of the novel wind tunnel experiment method.