Internal stress and shear strength of reinforced concrete members failing in diagonal tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50456703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsせん断耐力 / 破壊性状 / ひび割れ / 高強度材料 / 損傷度 / せん断強度 / 内部応力度 / 破壊形式 / 高強度鉄筋 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 軸力比 / せん断破壊 / モールの応力円 / コンクリート圧縮強度 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experimental tests were conducted to evaluate shear strength of reinforced concrete members. By the experimental tests, following conclusions were obtained. Shear failure mode of reinforced concrete members failing in diagonal tension can be estimated with axial and shear stresses. Shear strength of a reinforced concrete column which was constructed with real scale was underestimated by conventional strength formula, and damage evaluation method provided by JBDPA underestimated the damage of the members with high-strength materials assumed by absorbed energy during loading.