Proposal of a prediction method of outdoor thermal environment by using a new framework considering the total heat stress of walking pedestrians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Akashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
Research Collaborator GOTO tomonobu
KOBAYASHI hikaru
MOTOE masashige
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球/都市環境 / 建築環境/設備 / 屋外移動測定 / 人体温熱生理モデル / 熱ストレス / クールスポットの配置計画 / 歩行者の快適性評価 / 歩行者の熱中症リスク / 建築環境・設備 / 地球・都市環境 / 人体熱生理モデル / 発汗量 / 深部温度 / 歩行者 / クールスポット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, simultaneous measurements of outdoor thermal environments and physiological responses of walking pedestrians were conducted and the relationships between the thermal environments and the physiological responses were determined. Secondly, the validation of the human thermoregulation models was performed in order to select the suitable models for heatstroke and thermal comfort evaluation of walking pedestrians.Lastly, a new prediction method of outdoor thermal environments based on the viewpoint of “suppressing heat stress increase of walking pedestrians to keep thermal environment in outdoor space within acceptable range” was developed by using these models and coupled simulations of radiation, conduction and convection. Based on this method, a study of the most suitable arrangement of cool spots and the evaluation of countermeasures against urban warming in a certain street in the Shimbashi area was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往の屋外温熱環境評価は街路空間内の各ポイントの物理量の空間分布に基づいていたのに対し、本研究では、「歩行者が時間経過とともに移動していく各ポイントにおいて短期曝露されていく歩行経路上の温熱環境の総体が屋外空間の熱中症Riskや温熱快適性を決定する」という前提に立った、より実現象に即した新しい評価の枠組みを提案した。さらに、そのための予測ツール、そしてこの枠組みに基づいた評価手法を開発した。これにより実現象に即した適切な暑熱化対策の検討を行うことが可能となった。