Development of high-resolution and simultaneous measurement method of wind speed and concentration using particle images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Hideki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80708082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 龍三  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 自然現象計測 / 大気現象 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined methods to measure wind velocity and concentration distribution with high spatial resolutions using particle images in wind tunnel experiments on air flow and pollutant dispersion in urban space. First, particle image velocimetry was applied to air flow measurement in the urban canyon and around a single building. The reliability of the measured values was verified, and urban air flow analysis using spatial wind velocity data was performed. In addition, we developed a measurement system of concentration distribution using particle images and applied it to the measurement of pollutant dispersion in urban canyon. Then, the reliability of the measured value was verified and the analysis on the pollutant discharge mechanism from the urban space was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、粒子画像を用いた風速・濃度の測定手法を開発し、都市気流および汚染物質拡散を対象とした風洞実験における風速および濃度分布計測値の空間解像度詳細化を目指すものである。本開発手法を用いた風洞実験により、従来の熱線風速計や高応答炭化水素濃度計による点計測では取得が困難であった環境情報の瞬時的面データをもとに、都市空間における汚染物質の高濃度域の検出や拡散経路の追跡などが実現できる。