Development of Physiologically Based Pharmaco-kinetic model for Computer Simulated Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuhide  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20329220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生理的薬物動態モデル / 数値人体モデル / 経気道暴露 / 経皮曝露 / 計算流体力学 / 数値解析 / 数値気道モデル / 経気道曝露 / 生理的薬物動態解析 / 健康影響予測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoor air quality (IAQ) has a potential impact on human health and thus a precise prediction method of the interaction between the IAQ and the human body has been recognized as a preferential research issue worth dealing with. Especially, from the viewpoint of risk assessment of respiratory exposure, it is necessary to estimate a quantitative effect of inhaled contaminants on the human body. In this case, physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model for the prediction of drug/contaminant transport phenomenon inside the human body would be useful.
In this study, we developed PBPK model for inhalation exposure analysis that is able to integrated Computer Simulated Person (CSP for computational fluid dynamics (CFD). Furthermore, we performed a PBPK-CFD hybrid analysis using the CSP, i.e., PBPK-CFD-CSP hybrid analysis, under various indoor environmental conditions. Finally, we demonstrated the potency of the proposed PBPK-CFD-CSP analysis method.