Project/Area Number |
16K14347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University (2018) Osaka City University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Lim Eunsu 東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50614624)
Research Collaborator |
Sandberg Mats
Fujita Takuya
Domoto Hiroki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自然換気 / 風力換気 / 脈動 / 風洞実験 / CFD / LES / 風圧係数 / 通風 / 気流の乱れ / CFD解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research deals with a problem that the conventional prediction method of wind-induced natural ventilation rate cannot work well for a case with small wind pressure coefficient (Cp value) difference. To propose simplified prediction method of the flow rate, the wind tunnel test was first performed to obtain true value which is to be compared with numerical result. The main work was carried out by CFD using Large Eddy Simulation (LES). By changing the location of the openings, i.e., Cp value difference, a parametric study was conducted. A simplified prediction method of the flow rate was finally proposed by evaluating 3 important parameter, 1) mean Cp value difference, 2) standard deviation of Cp value difference, and 3) velocity in the vicinity of the opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象とした乱れによる換気量の予測式は従来の予測手法では評価が不可能な微小な風圧係数差条件でも適切に換気量を予測することができる手法である。建物が密集する実際の市街地ではこのように開口間の風圧係数差が小さくなることも多く、適切な換気量予測式が存在しないことで省エネルギーのための自然換気設計自体を断念することにも繋がる可能性があるため、現実に多く存在する状況での適切な予測式を提案したことは今後の自然換気設計啓蒙の意味で社会的に意義があると言える。また、本研究は当該分野の欠落箇所を補完する換気力学の基礎研究でありこの意味での学術的意義も大きいと言える。