| Project/Area Number |
16K14348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 慶明 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (10536783)
服部 託夢 北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (80549220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 障がい者 / 脊髄損傷者 / 頸髄損傷者 / 温熱環境 / 体温調節モデル / 体温調節 / 体温予測 / 屋外環境 / 障がい者スポーツ / 熱的疲労 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a risk of hyperthermia and hypothermia in outdoor thermal environments for people with weak thermal environment (such as persons with spinal cord injury ;SCI ). It is expected to use the information environment (IoT)of the smart city to reduce the risk of going out. In this study, we measured the body temperature of a disabled person who was active outdoors with a wheelchair. The thermoregulation simulation model of SCI in wheel chair and lower limb amputee who receives solar radiation was built. We have developed a device to shield the thighs of a wheelchair user from the sun. We conducted a thermal environment survey using a wheelchair in the urban area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
いわゆる温熱環境弱者である脊髄損傷者、頸髄損傷者の体温調節に着目した研究は非常に少なく、また、そのような人々に対して都市・建築分野から支援するような研究も少なく学術的に意義がある。また、具体的な対策としてIoT技術による人間-福祉機器-都市・建築連携の支援モデルは非常に期待されており、体温調節の観点からその重要性は高いと考えられる。さらにこれらの視点は環境弱者のみならず、近年盛んになってきている障がい者スポーツや、健常者にも本質的に適応可能で、個人の特性を考慮した都市・建築の温熱環境ユニバーサルデザインに貢献でき、その意義や重要度は高い。