Project/Area Number |
16K14349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGI U 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鍵 直樹 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カビ / 競争原理 / マイコトキシン / MVOC / 建築環境 / DNA / 室内環境 / 生育抑制 / DNA解析 / リアルタイムPCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the experiments on controlling the fungus growth by mycotoxin were carried out. 9 species fungi which referentially detected from living environment were used in this study. Three kinds of mycotoxin, Patulin (produced by genus Penicillium), T-2 Toxin (produced by genus Fusarium), and Sterigmatocystin (produced by genus Aspergillius), were applied. The following results were mainly obtained. Since the appearance ratio of a colony falls remarkably compared with two kinds of other mycotoxin, if species by which growth was controlled by Sterigmatocystin is species which can be controlled by Sterigmatocystin, it will be considered that Sterigmatocystin controls growth most. Moreover, although Sterigmatocystin was strong about the degree of growth suppression, T-2 Toxin has controlled multiplication of many species. Furthermore, Rhodotorula mucilaginosa is considered to be the strong bacillus of survival in all species in the mycotoxin used in this experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで筆者らが行ってきた住環境における床の堆積カビ,浸水後の床下空間表面のカビに関する調査結果では,カビ汚染が顕著になっても分離されるカビの種類が多くないという傾向が確認されている。これらの結果から,微生物の世界でも競争原理が起きているのではないかと考えられる。なお,現状ではカビ共存状態での競争原理に関する研究例は世界的に見ても皆無であり,先行研究はない。 本研究では,住環境におけるカビ汚染特性をこれまでにない手法で解析できたことから,競争原理で優位に立ったカビに対応した殺菌方法や温湿度環境の制御等による制御方法等において重要な知見が示された。