Research and development of housing needs assessment method for future life prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takaya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90292888)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住宅 / 住居取得 / 評価グリッド法 / 個別尺度法 / アンケート調査 / 満足度 / 幸福感 / 構造方程式モデリング / 幸福度 / 居間 / ニーズ / 建築環境・設備 / 建築計画 / 住居
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is feared that the adverse effects of making decisions without obtaining a perspective on living life, including the future, when acquiring a home will appear in various forms in subsequent living.
In this study, we conducted a survey on residents who have lived in their current home within 10 years and obtained a causal model expressing the above adverse effects. In addition, in order to solve this problem, by applying the "evaluation grid method" and "individual scale method", which are the needs grasping methods proposed in the construction field and being utilized practically, We have made some developments and proposals for elemental technologies that may be useful for coordination, future outlook, design policy formulation, etc.
As a future task, it is considered that these elemental technologies will be put to practical use by trial application in practical situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住宅設計者や不動産業界等で「新築離婚」という言葉をしばしば耳にする。本研究の成果の1つは住居取得時の検討不足がこの言葉に代表される「その後の不幸」につながる可能性を示唆しており、社会的にインパクトが大きい成果といえる。また、居住継続後のライフステージの変化には「子どもの成長・独立」「退職後の生活」「両親の高齢化・介護」など現代社会における様々な問題に関わるものも多い。我が国にとって社会的ニーズが大きい課題といえる。
さらに、これら課題解決のための要素技術に関していくつかの開発・提案を行ったが、それら成果は、建築環境心理評価における汎用性のある手法として応用可能であり、学術的意義が高いといえる。