Grand Design for Everyday Life and Key Performance Indicators on Public Facility Management in Local Comprehensive Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共施設 / マネジメント / 重要業績評価指標 / 人口ビジョン / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the local comprehensive strategy and public facility management toward revitalizing the local community and enhancing the quality of life in the situation of 30% depopulation. In order to achieve overcoming the population decline and vitalizing local activities, the following issues were addressed; 1) organizing the comprehensive strategy and public facility management by the local government in a bird's-eye view, 2) analyzing comparatively contents and descriptions about restructuring public facilities from the viewpoint of Key Performance Indicators, and 3) verifying effectiveness through the action research on the grand design for everyday life of Kamishihoro town in Hokkaido. As the result, this research could obtain findings and seeds about the effective planning theory and methods on the public facility management for sustainable local community.