Systemization of spatial information enabled urban infrastructure management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Yoshihide  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60356087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金杉 洋  東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (00526907)
瀬戸 寿一  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画 / 土木計画 / 空間情報 / 将来シミュレーション / 可視化 / コンパクトシティ / 都市計画・地域計画 / オープンデータ / 市民協働 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In urban management, the importance of citizen participation is being emphasized more than ever before. Along with the recent rapid growth of big data utilization and computer technologies, more and more opportunities for citizen and government cooperation have arisen. In this situation, we have developed a web-based urban design communication tool named “My City Forecast”, utilizing government-provided open data to enhance citizen and government cooperation. This app has been implemented in 1670 cities in Japan, with the aim of enabling citizens to understand how their region is going to change in the future up to 2040. Our simulation model includes estimation of population,location of urban facilities, and administrative costs. This research shows the results of internet survey about the changes of users’ attitudes toward the future urban image provided through the use of personalized information using this tool.