Project/Area Number |
16K14353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yurika 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 勝樹 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授(移行) (20230659)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Keiko
KIM Dukwoo
CHEN Shokatsu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アクティブ・ラーニング / 集中度 / 小学校普通教室 / 美術館・博物館 / 注意回復 / 回復環境 / 生理計測 / 覚醒度 / 建築計画 / 展示施設 / 記憶 / 集中 / 小学校 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 教育施設計画 / 展示施設計画 / アクティブラーニング / 集中と注意回復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we discuss architectural planning for active learning situation from the 2 viewpoints, i.e. learning at exhibition viewing settings and learning of diverse children including those with ADHD and so on. 5 experiments and field investigations were conducted and we found that appropriate attention restoration and architectural planning for it are needed for the concentration at active learning settings. The results also suggest that those planning like inserting quiet non-exhibition spaces between exhibition rooms and setting cool-down spaces in elementary schools should be recommended, and that these settings should afford quiet sitting and walking, i.e. behaviors that lower arousal for certain degree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アクティブ・ラーニングのための建築計画についてはまだ十分検討がされていない。理念的にアクティブ・ラーニングは教室の中で行う場合に限られず、その他の校内スペースやさらには校外の展示教育施設などでも行われ得ることもその一因と思われる。本研究はアクティブ・ラーニングを想定した学校や展示教育施設の建築計画研究の端緒となる。 また、教育施設や展示施設ではこれまで、学習場面や鑑賞場面そのものが重視され、なるべく多く学習・鑑賞することを意識して計画されてきた。それに対し本研究は、効果的な学習・鑑賞のために適度な回復環境の挿入が望ましいことを明らかにした点が新しく、今後の建築計画に修正を求める内容となった。