A study on the relation between urbanization in high economic growth era and the city shrinking today in Post War Reconstructed City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Junichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10270258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦災復興都市 / 高度経済成長期 / 市街地形成経過 / 都市縮小 / 線引き制度 / 土地区画整理 / 空き家 / 人口密度 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies urbanization process in high economic growth era in Post War Reconstruction City, where it has steady infrastructure in central area(1)), and the influence of urbanization process to the first designation of area division(2)), and moreover the relation between the past urbanization process and city shrinking today(3)) by the empirical method. As for 1) and 2), I accomplished them by comparing multiple cites with area divided and implementing over 200ha land readjustment project, and as for 3), also by analyzing empirically the relation between Post War Reconstruction Land Readjustment and same kinds project by Central Area Revitalizing Plan. And additionally, by the analysis for the relation between past urbanization process and city shrinking situation today in Toyohashi City case study, I retain the critical result.